Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Noteworthy

Academic honors

David Sakowski and Paul Konkler of Brule, Josh Tomczak of Foxboro, Carley Meinen of Gordon, Abraham Feldick of Maple, Devin Naumann of Poplar, Angel Winter and Cassidy Friend of South Range and Superior students Alex Kasparek, Beau Reder, Cody Anderson, Corey Crick, David Jacobson, Destiny Kerr, Isabel Dokhanchi, Jack Sannes, Jake Young, Jeffery Smith, Jonathan Lindberg, Kendra Murray, Morgen Moen, Jane Marynik and Rachal Fregin made the dean's list at the University of Minnesota Duluth.

Taryn Neubauer of Lake Nebagamon, Ryan Pufall of Maple and Elyse Anderson of Superior made the dean's list at North Dakota State University.

Tiia Sznaider of Brule and Superior residents Mitchell Anderson, Savanna Berthiaume, Anna Bronson, Daniel Burder, Alaina Kennelly, Brett Lozon, Tina Lurndal, Hannah Toland and Rebecca Tunell made the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Veronica Line of South Range made the dean's list at Northern Michigan University.

Sarah Ann Stack of Lake Nebagamon and Grace E. Elonen of Superior made the dean's list at Iowa State University in Ames.

Rachel N. Antilla of Lake Nebagamon made the president's list at Chippewa Valley Technical College.

Ellen Stoll of Maple made the dean's list at Gustavus Adolphus College.

Shane Goettl of Superior earned high honors, and Amanda Rosin of Gordon and Brent Blaylock of Solon Springs earned honors at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Jase Kuffle of Gordon, Ryan Gotelaere of Lake Nebagamon, and Emma Hengemuhle, Audra LePage, Amanda Schlais, Tate Schlichting, Melissa Toland and Samantha Young of Superior made the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

Gavin Heller of South Range made the dean's list at Marquette University.

Dana Bukovich of Foxboro, Edgar Pflug of Poplar, and Hannah Fuller, Nathaniel Fuller, Marisa Gehl and Taylor Tuura of South Range made the dean's list at the College of St. Scholastica. Superior residents who also made the list include Elizabeth Cowling, Lanie Demeyer, Rachel Dixon, Yael Ikoba Ndjip, Alyson Koivisto, Bryan Lalonde, Maria Lane August Mannetter, Natalie Noble, Mykaila Peters, Shayna Schafter and Crystal Smith.

Samantha Aune and Courtney Goble of Superior earned honors at Minnesota State University, Mankato.

Hanna Ebel of Solon Springs and Kennedy Grimstad of Superior made the dean's list at the University of Iowa.

Angela Snow from Poplar earned president's list honors and Samuel Kline of Superior made the dean's list Bemidji State University in Minnesota.

Julianna and Thanael Certa-Werner of Superior, children of Barb and Joel Certa-Werner, made the dean's list at Dakota Wesleyan University in South Dakota.

Laura Klebs of Superior made the dean's list at the Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Samuel Kline of Superior made the dean's list at Bemidji State University in Bemidji, Minn.

Andrew Beck of Superior made the honor roll at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh.

Caitlin Johnson of Poplar, Molly Bergum and Kelby Werner of South Range and Jakob Mahla and Derek Ronding of Superior made the dean's list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.

Casey Schiff of South Range made the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

Lauren Williams of Solon Springs made the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Brooklyn Smith of Maple, Philomena Lindquist and Luke Rutten of Poplar, Lexi Kruger and Hannah Lier of South Range and Megan Dembroski, Alayna Fender, Gabrielle Heytens, Emily Lesage, Bridget Manion, Jackson Spry and Lorena Wicklund of Superior made the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Kaia Orme of Poplar, and Katie Johnson, Megan Tunell and Nathan Tunell of Superior made the dean's list at Bethel University in St. Paul, Minn.

Casey Schiff of South Range made the chancellor's list at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

Advertisement
randomness