Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Reds, Blues hosting tournaments

Superior Reds pitcher Isaac Rios delivers a pitch in the fourth inning of a recent game against Hayward at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The Superior Youth Organization, along with the Superior Reds and Superior Blues baseball teams, will host tournaments this weekend at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex and Morrie Arnovich Fields.

The Reds will host three other teams in the Senior Legion Division, including the West Duluth Cubs, Eastview Thunder and Hamline Red.

The Reds face the Cubs at 7:30 p.m. today, then play Eastview and Hamline on Saturday.

The Blues are among eight teams in the Junior Legion Tournament.

Pool A includes West Duluth, International Falls, Chippewa Falls and the Minnetonka Bulldogs, while joining the Blues in Pool B are Duluth East, Taconite and Thunder Bay.

The Blues’ opening game is at noon today against Duluth East at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The Junior Legion title game, between the two pool winners, is at 1 p.m. Sunday at Morrie Arnovich Field.

SYO Senior Legion Tournament

NBC Spartan Sports Complex

Friday, July 6

West Duluth Cubs 15, Superior Reds 4

Saturday, July 7

Hamline Red vs. West Duluth Cubs, 11:30 a.m.

West Duluth Cubs vs. Eastview Thunder, 2 p.m.

Superior Reds vs. Eastview Thunder, 4:30 p.m.

Hamline Red vs. Superior Reds, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 8

Hamline Red vs. Eastview Thunder, 12:45 p.m.

SYO Junior Legion Tournament

Pool A — West Duluth, International Falls, Chippewa Falls, Minnetonka Bulldogs.

Pool B — Superior Blues, Duluth East, Taconite, Thunder Bay.

Pool A Schedule

Friday, July 6

International Falls 10, West Duluth 8

Minnetonka 12, West Duluth 5

Saturday, July 7

Minnetonka vs. Chippewa Falls, 10:30 a.m. (Morrie)

Chippewa Falls vs. International Falls, 1 p.m. (Morrie)

Sunday, July 8

Minnetonka vs. International Falls, 10:30 a.m. (NBC)

Chippewa Falls vs. West Duluth, 10:30 a.m. (Morrie)

Pool A Schedule

Friday, July 6

Duluth East 8, Superor Blues 3

Superior Blues 12, Thunder Bay 0

Taconite 15, Duluth East 11

Saturday, July 7

Thunder Bay 13, Duluth East 12

Taconite vs. Superior Blues, 3:30 p.m. (Morrie)

Taconite vs. Thunder Bay, 6 p.m. (Morrie)

Championship Game

Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner, 1 p.m. (Morrie)