Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tiger golfers advance to sectionals

By virtue of a tiebreaker, the Northwestern High School boys golf team just missed out finishing in first place at Tuesday’s WIAA Division 2 Regional at the Indianhead Golf Course in Mosinee.

The Tigers finished tied for first place with Lakeland Union with scores of 332.

But Lakeland was crowned the regional champ with a four-score total of 15, compared to 18 for Northwestern.

The top four teams, as well as the top four individuals not on an advancing team, advance to Tuesday’s sectional meet in Tomahawk.

Joining Lakeland and Northwestern in Tomahawk will be Medford (333) and Ashland (337).

Individually, Northwestern junior Kordell Swanson took medalist honors with a round of 73. Mosinee’s John Birnbaum finished second with a 75.

Also for the Tigers, Spencer Anttila tied for fifth place with a 79; Trevor Priem carded an 88; Kade Bartelt had a 92; and Brett Botten a 99.

Tuesday’s sectional at the Inshalla Country Club in Tomahawk begins at 9 a.m.

The first two teams and top three individuals, who are not members of a qualifying team, will advance to the WIAA State Boys Golf Tournament June 4-5 at University Ridge in Madison.

WIAA D2 Boys Golf Regional

Indianhead Golf Course -- Mosinee

Par 72

Team Scores

(Top 4 teams advance)

1 Lakeland, 332; 1. Northwestern, 332; 3. Medford, 333; 4. Ashland, 337; 5. Mosinee, 353; 6. Hayward, 357; 7. Spooner, 380; Tomahawk, 409; 9. Northland Pines, 428.

NOTE: Lakeland won tiebreaker.

Individual Results

** Denotes Individual Qualifier

1 Kordell Swanson, NW 73

2 John Birnbaum**, Mosinee 75

3 Dain Strick, Medford 77

4 Scott Gregor, Ashland 78

5 Gavin Douglas, Ashland 79

5 Spencer Anttila, NW 79

7 Adam Lazaroff, Lakeland 80

7 Ryan Perrin, Medford 80

7 Kyle Bengtson, Lakeland 80

10 Gavin Abric**, Hayward 84

11 Payton Nelson, Medford 85

11 Kailey Godfrey, Lakeland 85

11 Kolten Craft**, Mosinee 85

14 Jerad Burch**, Spooner 86

14 Matt Gregor, Ashland 86

16 Jack Hansen, Hayward 87

16 Stanford Swid, Mosinee 87

16 Ansen Nomm, Lakeland 87

19 Trevor Priem, NW 88

19 Jake Collins, Lakeland 88

21 Jack Bergum, Hayward 91

21 Tyler Kadlecek, Medford 91

23 Kade Bartelt, NW 92

24 Colton Avery, Spooner 93

25 Karson Bartz, Tomahawk 94

25 Riley Larson, Ashland 94

27 Nate Gajewski, Hayward 95

27 Matt Molter, NP 95

29 Brandon Hudson, Ashland 96

29 Mike Dassow, Medford 96

31 Brett Botten, NW 99

31 Collin Gardner, Spooner 99

31 Gibson Walsh, Hayward 99

34 Cole White, Spooner 102

35 Fischer Michalski, Tomahawk 103

36 Devin Busch, Spooner 104

37 Brandon Messner, NP 105

37 Cody Schulz, Tomahawk 105

39 Parker Craft, Mosinee 106

40 Kole Svacina, Tomahawk 107

41 Mason Phalin, Tomahawk 111

41 Burke Anderson, NP 111

43 Tyler Selenske, Mosinee 115

44 Evan Janet, NP 117

45 Nick Krueger, NP DQ

Advertisement
randomness