Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Spartans complete sweep of Ashland

The Superior High School boys soccer team completed its first-ever season sweep of Ashland with an 8-1 victory Thursday, Oct. 4 in Ashland.

The Spartans, who opened the season on Aug. 23 with a 2-0 win over Ashland, improved to 10-3-1 overall and 4-3 in the Lake Superior Conference.

Superior is also 5-0 against teams from Wisconsin, with three games remaining next week against Washburn (Monday), Rice Lake (Tuesday) and Hayward (Saturday).

Jakob Kidd, Tiegan Roden and Noah Benson led the Spartans with two goals apiece. Kidd also picked up an assist.

Also for Superior, Maverick Peterson had a goal and three assists;

were led Thursday by Jakob Kidd, two goals and one assist; Viet Nyguyen scored a goal; and Sebastian Lane and Alex Hanson had an assist each.

Leo Dockter scored for Ashland with an assist from Tim Meyer, and Nick Zepczyk finished with 17 saves.

Cal Berti finished with four saves for the Spartans, who host Washburn at 4:30 p.m. Monday, Oct. 8, and Rice Lake at 6:30 p.m. on Oct. 9.

Superior 3 5 -- 8

Ashland 0 1 -- 1

First half -- 1. SHS, Tiegan Roden. 2. SHS, Maverick Peterson (Sebastian Lane). 3. SHS, Noah Benson (Jakob Kidd).

Second half -- 4. SHS, Kidd (Alex Hanson). 5. SHS, Tiegan Roden (Peterson). 6. SHS, Noah Benson. 7. SHS, Viet Nguyen (Peterson). 8. SHS, Jakob Kidd (Peterson). 9. A, Leo Dockter (Tim Meyer).

Saves -- Cal Berti, SHS, 4. Nick Zepczyk, A, 17.

Girls swimming

The Spartans were defeated 134-52 Thursday, Oct. 4, at Rice Lake.

Superior won one event, with Taylee Anderson, Adrianne Krueger and Faith Lach finishing 1-2-3 in diving.

The Spartans finished second in two relays -- Maddie Casey, Erin Walpole, Sophia Hanson and Elise DeGraef in the 200-meter medley relay, and Casey, Molly Lenmark, Walpole and Maggie Sengenberger, 400 free relay.

Third-place finishers were Casey (200 individual medley) Kaelyn DeRoche (100 breaststroke) and DeGraef, Hanson, Lenmark and Walpole (200 freestyle relay).

Superior swims at Mesabi East at 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 6, and at Proctor/Hermantown on Tuesday, Oct. 9.

Rice Lake 134, Superior 52

200-meter medley relay — 1. RL (Grace Forsberg, Katelynn Holmstrom, Emma Muminovic, Harely Harris) 2:11.15; 2. SHS (Maddie Casey, Erin Walpole, Sophia Hanson, Elise DeGraef), 2:23.31; 3. RL (Faith Forsberg, Rachel Mazourek, Ellie Antonson, Brynn Hudson), 2:24.75.

200 freestyle — 1. Jacqueline Erb, RL, 2:26.32; 2. Rachel Mazourek, RL, 2:34.56; 3. Mikaela Robarge, RL, 2:41.50.

200 individual medley — 1. Holmstrom, RL, 2:41.02; 2. Clara Stinson, RL, 2:43.75; 3. Maddie Casey, SHS, 2:55.77.

50 freestyle — 1. Harris, RL, 29.40; 2. Muminovic, RL, 30.07; 3. Ellie Antonson, RL, 30.78.

1-meter diving — Taylee Anderson, SHS, 225.80; 2. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 154.75; 3. Faith Lach, SHS, 144.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Stinson, RL, 1:13.39; 2. Mazourek, RL, 1:18.59; 3. Lauren Alberg, RL, 1:23.53.

100 freestyle — 1. F. Forsberg, RL, 1:03.04; 2. Grace Forsberg, RL, 1:03.07; 3. Antonson, RL, 1:08.63.

400 freestyle — 1. Erb, RL, 5:13.57; 2. Brynn Hudson, RL, 5:29.04; 3. Alberg, RL, 5:42.10.

200 freestyle relay — 1. RL (Stinson, Holmstrom, Muminovic, Harris), 1:59.17; 2. RL (Antonson, Lillian Anderegg, Emma Leamy, Marzourek), 2:08.45; 3. SHS (DeGraef, Hanson, Lenmark, Walpole), 2:08.59.

100 backstroke — 1. G. Forsberg, RL, 1:10.13; 2. F. Forsberg, RL, 1:14.39; 3. Harris, RL, 1:22.92.

100 breaststroke — 1. Holmstrom, RL, 1:19;96; 2. Muminovic, RL, 1:33.54; 3. Kaelyn DeRoche, SHS, 1:35.44.

400 freestyle relay — 1. RL (Erb, Stinson, Forsberg, Forsberg), 4:32.68; 2. SHS (Casey, Lenmark, Walpole, Maggie Sengenberger), 4:55.14; 3. RL (Alberg, Hudson, Robarge, Samantha Saffert), 5:07.07.

Advertisement
randomness