Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs - June 1

WIAA Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Stevens Point 6, Superior 1

Chippewa Falls 7, Marshfield 2

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Chippewa Falls 4, Stevens Point 1

DIVISION 2

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Baldwin-Woodville 12, Ellsworth 2, 6 innings

Mosinee 5, Merrill 1

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Mosinee 2, Baldwin-Woodville 1

DIVISION 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Amery at Northwestern (ppd)

Prescott 11, Altoona 6

Thursday, May 31

Amery 8, Northwestern 7, 8 innings

Friday’s Sectional Final

at Cumberland

Prescott vs. Amery, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Grantsburg 6, Chequamegon 2

Thorp12, Regis 2, 6 innings

Thursday’s Sectional Final

at Shell Lake

Thorp 13, Grantsburg 6

DIVISION 5

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Drummond 7, Hurley 6

McDonell Catholic 8, Greenwood 5

Thursday’s Sectional Final

at Gilman

McDonell Catholic 2, Drummond 1

WIAA Baseball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, May 29

Hudson 1, Superior 0

Wis. Rapids 2, Merrill 1

Chippewa Falls 6, Marshfield 5

New Richmond 5, Menomonie 0

Thursday, May 31

Eau Claire North 8, Hudson 5

Wis. Rapids 3, River Falls 2

Eau Claire Memorial 9, Chippewa Falls 1

Stevens Point 3, New Richmond 2

Tuesday, June 5

At Eau Claire

Sectional Semifinals

Eau Claire North vs. Wis. Rapids, 10 a.m.

Eau Claire Memorial vs. Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday, May 24

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Northwestern (ppd)

Rice Lake 10, Barron 5

Osceola 8, Amery 1

Ellsworth 15, St. Croix Central 5, 5 innings

Baldwin-Woodville 10, Somerset 5

Friday, May 25

at Superior

Northwestern 11, Spooner 4

Tuesday, May 29

Northwestern 1, Ashland 0

Hayward 10, Rice Lake 5

Prescott 4, Osceola 3

Ellsworth 9, Baldwin-Woodville 3

Thursday, May 31

Hayward 6, Northwestern 2

Friday, June 1

Prescott vs. Ellsworth

Tuesday, June 5

At Viroqua

Sectional Semifinals

TBD vs. Hayward, 11 a.m.

GET vs. Wis. Dells, 2 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, May 29

Webster 10, Luck/Frederic 0, 5 innings

Cumberland 11, Unity 1, 6 innings

Phillips 8, Ladysmith 3

Chequamegon 6, Chetek/Weyer. 5

Wednesday, May 30

Chequamegon 9, Phillips 0

Elk Mound 10, Regis 1

Mondovi 6, Stanley-Boyd 5

Friday, June 1

Cumberland at Webster

Tuesday, June 5

At Chippewa Falls

Sectional Semifinals

TBD vs. Chequamegon, 10 a.m.

Elk Mound vs. Mondovi, 1 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, May 29

Northwood 5, Siren 3

Shell Lake 13, Solon Springs 8, 5 innings

Butternut/Mercer 5, Mellen 1

Washburn 10, Drummond 6

Wednesday, May 30

Northwood 8, Shell Lake 6, 9 innings

Butternut/Mercer 6, Washburn 5

Tuesday, June 5

At Shell Lake

Sectional Semifinals

Northwood vs. Butternut/Mercer, 11 a.m.

E.C. Immanuel Lutheran vs. Thorp, 1:15 p.m.

Sectional Final

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

WIAA Girls Soccer Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday, May 31

Eau Claire Memorial 16, Superior 0

Hudson 4, E.C. North 1

Stevens Point 2, Wausau West 1

D.C. Everest 7, Chippewa Falls 1

Saturday, June 2

Hudson at E.C. Memorial

Stevens Point at D.C. Everest

Thursday, June 7

Sectional Semifinals

TBD vs. TBD

Saturday, June 9

Sectional Final

At Wausau West, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday, May 31

River Falls 10, Menomonie 0

Tomah 1, Holman 0

New Richmond 1, Onalaska 0

La Crosse Central 2, Sparta 0

Saturday, June 2

Tomah at River Falls

New Richmond at La Crosse Central

Thursday, June 7

Sectional semifinals

Saturday, June 9

Sectional Final

At Marshfield, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday, May 31

Ashland 8, Spooner/Shell Lake 0

Somerset 3, Barron/Cumberland 2

Rice Lake 4, Lakeland 1

Hayward 3, Osceola 0

Saturday, June 2

Somerset at Ashland, 1 p.m.

Rice Lake at Hayward

Thursday, June 7

Sectional semifinals

Saturday, June 9

Sectional Final

At Hayward, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday, May 31

Regis/McDonell Central Catholic 10, Phillips 0

Baldwin-Woodville 5, Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 0

Amery 6, Three Lakes/Phelps 0

Northland Pines 3, Altoona 1

Saturday, June 2

Baldwin-Woodville at McDonell Central Catholic

Amery at Northland Pines

Thursday, June 7

Sectional semifinals

Saturday, June 9

Sectional Final

At Wis. Rapids, 7 p.m.