Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tigers advance to sectionals in 17 events

The Northwestern High School enjoyed a successful WIAA Division 2 Track and Field Regional meet Monday in Cameron.

The Tiger boys finished in second place as a team, while the girls came in third. Rice Lake swept both team titles.

Overall, Northwestern advanced to Thursday’s sectional meet in Colby in 17 events.

The Tigers won eight events, including four relays.

Individual winners for Northwestern were Katie Lundeen (shot put); Abigail Nelson (pole vault); Journey Amundson (triple jump) and Willem Hoegen (pole vault).

Northwestern’s Ethan Jenson and Joey Peterson also finished second and third, respectively, in the pole vault to make it a 1-2-3 sweep for the Tigers.

Relays won by the Tigers were girls 4x100 (Ella Dreiling, Makayla Truchon, Nelson, Amundson); girls 4x400 (Nelson, Truchon, Amundson, Emma Smykalski); boys 4x200 (Michael Knaack, Greg Ruhman, Calen Kirkpatrick, Keegan Plasch); and boys 4x800 (Tyler Davis, Kevin Garland, Donny Pooler, Zach Pooler).

Second-place finishers for the Tigers were Pearson (discus); D. Pooler (800); and 4x100 relay (Plasch, Ruhman, Kirkpatrick, Knaack).

Finishing in third place were Talia Cismoski-Martens (1,600) and Knaack (100).

Fourth-place finishers were: Z. Pooler (800); Paige Johnson (800); Kirkpatrick (300 hurdles); and the girls 4x800 relay (Nia Albright, Emily Nelson, Holly Klomhaus, Natalie Pooler).

Thursday’s sectional meet begins at 3 p.m. The top four finishers in each event will advance to the WIAA State Track and Field Championships June 1-2 at UW-La Crosse.

WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional

Monday, May 21

Cameron High School

Girls Team Scores

1 Rice Lake, 112; 2. Hayward, 104; 3. Northwestern, 97; 4. Ashland, 65; 5. Ladysmith, 60; 6. Cumberland, 54; 7. Grantsburg, 51; 7. Cameron, 51; 9. Barron, 49; 9. Spooner, 49.

Individual Events

(Winners and Northwestern’s results - Top 4 advance to sectionals)

100 -- 1. Paige Millerman, RL, 12.85; 6. Makayla Truchon, NW, 13.50.

400 -- 1. Lexie Simeon, Cumb., 1:03.26; 10. Makayla Simms, NW, 1:16.96.

800 -- 1. Anna Penscover, RL, 2:31.07; 4. Paige Johnson, NW, 2:35.34; 5. Emma Smykalski, NW, 2:35.58.

1,600 -- 1. Penscover, RL, 5:31.45; 3. Talia Cismoski-Martens, NW, 5:51.46.

3,200 -- 1. Leah Hawksford, Hayward, 12:26.83; 7. Holly Klomhaus, NW, 13:31.70.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Kylee Becker, Ladysmith, 49.30; 14. Becca Hedin, NW, 1:00.68.

4x100 Relay -- 1. NW ( Ella Dreiling, Truchon, Abigail Nelson, Journey Amundson, Kasha Hughlett, Bailey Connor), 52.35; 2. Cameron, 52.88.

4x200 Relay -- 1. Cameron, 1:50.49; 7. NW (Dreiling, Eleanor Peterson, Addie Heller, Hughlett, Connor, Ella Brill), 2:03.46.

4x400 Relay -- 1. NW (Abigail Nelson, Truchon, Amundson, Emma Smykalski, Paige Johnson, Peterson), 4:17.58; 2. Cameron, 4:21.19.

4x800 Relay -- 1. Hayward, 10:31.51; 4. NW (Nia Albright, Emily Nelson, Klomhaus, Natalie Pooler, Cismoski-Martens, Smykalski), 11:02.15.

Shot Put -- 1. Katie Lundeen, NW, 36-11.25; 8. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 29-6.75; 11. Sarah Pearson, NW, 28-7.25.

Discus Throw -- 1. Jackie Rosenbush, Spooner, 100-6; 2. Pearson, NW, 100-3; 5. Lundeen, NW, 87-9; 8. Hughlett, NW, 78-9.

Pole Vault -- 1. Abigail Nelson, NW, 10-6; 5. Hannah Nelson, NW, 9-0; 7. Emily Nelson, NW, 8-0.

High Jump -- 1. Jasmine Mlejnek, RL, 4-10; 10. Marie Livingston, NW, 4-2; 10. Sami Keller, NW, 4-2.

Long Jump -- 1. Allison Peterson, Grantsburg, 16-11; 18. Hannah Nelson, NW, 12-4; 20. Natalie Pooler, NW, 11-7.

Triple Jump -- 1. Amundson, NW, 35-0.25; 12. Kylie Benesch, NW, 29-0; 16. Pooler, NW, 26-6.75.

Boys Team Scores

1 Rice Lake, 168; 2. Northwestern, 101; 3. Hayward, 99; 4. Grantsburg, 83; 5. Ashland, 76; 6. Ladysmith, 53; 7. Barron, 48; 8. Cumberland, 31; 9. Spooner, 26. 10. Cameron, 17.

Individual Events

(Winners and Northwestern’s results)

100 -- 1. Kenneth Bednarek, RL, 10.58; 3. Michael Knaack, NW, 11.68.

400 -- 1. Bednarek, RL, 46.79; 11. James Kovaleski, NW, 57.77; 12. Aiden Gort, NW, 58.72.

800 -- 1. Riley Dobbs, Hayward, 2:03.27; 2. Donny Pooler, NW, 2:04.09; 3. Tyler Davis, NW, 2:06.35; 4. Zach Pooler, NW, 2:06.40.

1,600 -- 1. Walker Miller, Ash., 4:41.30; 6. Zach Grohn, NW, 5:03.08.

3,200 -- 1. Maury Miller, Ash., 10:18.59; 5. Brody Burke, NW, 10:34.60; 7. Kieran Johnson, NW, 10:59.84; 9. Gus Johnson, NW, 11:42.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Deairus Clerveaux, RL, 40.66; 4. Calen Kirkpatrick, NW, 43.32; 8. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 46.95.

4x100 Relay -- 1. RL, 44.11; 2. NW (Keegan Plasch, Greg Ruhman, Calen Kirkpatrick, Michael Knaack, Yuri Achucarro, Ethan Jenson), 45.77.

4x200 Relay -- 1. NW (Knaack, Ruhman, Kirkpatrick, Plasch, Jenson, Logan Swenson), 1:35.41; 2, Hayward, 1:35.96.

4x400 Relay -- 1. RL, 3:27.71; 7. NW (Aiden Gort, James Kovaleski, Cameron Kimmes, Isaiah Wiita, Cody VanCamp, Justin Orme), 3:55.06.

4x800 Relay -- 1. NW (Tyler Davis, Kevin Garland, D. Pooler, Zach Pooler, Burke, Grohn), 8:24.29; 2. Barron, 8:30.58.

Long Jump -- 1. Deairus Clerveaux, RL, 22-1; 14. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 17-9; 16. Cameron Kimmes, NW, 17-6.50.

Triple Jump -- 1. Chase Roehl, Hayward, 43-2.25; 13. Justin Orme, NW, 35-5.75; 18. Adam Thom, NW, 34-1.

Shot Put -- 1. John Chenal, Grantsburg, 51-1.50; 6. Nate Ohman, NW, 42-4; 11. Morgan Berggren, NW, 38-8.75; 20. Kyle Curphy, NW, 34-9.25.

Discus -- 1. Ronny Snider, Hayward, 143-8; 5. Jordan Olson, NW, 119-0; 10. Ohman, NW, 102-3; 20. Berggren, NW, 88-2.

Pole Vault -- 1. Willem Hoegen, NW, 12-0; 2. Ethan Jenson, NW, 11-6; 3. Joey Peterson, NW, 11-0.