Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Solon Springs swept by Drummond

(Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) Solon Springs’ Jori Gehl (16) hits over Drummond’s Lynzie Mergen (12) in the second game of the Eagles loss to the Lumberjills in Solon Springs on Thursday evening. 1 / 7
2 / 7
3 / 7
4 / 7
5 / 7
6 / 7
7 / 7

The Solon Springs High School volleyball team lost 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-9) to Drummond in Solon Springs on Thursday, Oct. 4.

The Eagles (2-6 Indianhead Conference), who played at Drummond on Monday, Oct. 8, wrap up conference play at Hurley on Thursday Oct. 11.

Solon Springs will also play in the Shell Lake tournament on Saturday, Oct. 13, before opening the WIAA playoffs on Oct. 16.

Cross-country

The Solon Springs boys cross-country team finished in first place at the Amery Invitational on Tuesday, Oct. 2.

The Eagles finished with 108 points, followed by Amery, 121; and Somerset, 130.

The Solon Springs girls finished in seventh place with 174 points. Amery won the girls title with 50 points.

Birchwood’s Matthew Marcinske was the boys’ winner with a time of 16 minutes, 38 seconds. Solon Springs junior Owen Dickenson finished second in 16:58.

Flambeau’s Rachel Lawton won the girls race in 20:00.56. Solon Springs top finisher was Allie Nordskog, who finished 20th in 23:13.

Solon Springs runs again in the Indianhead Conference Meet at South Shore at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 11.

Amery Invitational

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Boys Team Scores

  1. Solon Springs, 108; 2. Amery, 121; 3. Somerset, 130; 4. Unity, 132; 5. St. Croix Falls, 148; 6. Clear Lake, 154; 7. Spring Valley, 158; 8. Prescott, 172; 9. Boyceville, 230; 10. Glenwood City, 235; 11. Baldwin-Woodville, 23; 12. Birchwood, 274; 13. Webster, 334; 14. Grantsburg, 357; Elmwood, 430.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Owen Dickenson, 16:58; 15. Luke Dahlberg, 18:47; 3. Alex Hunter, 19:10; 29. Aaron Pfister, 19:16; 37. Noland Burchfield, 19:32; 67. Colby Latvala, 20:36; 76. Ben Fromm, 21:23.

Girls Team Scores

  1. Amery, 50; 2. Glenwood City, 63; 3. Prescott, 98; 4. Somerset, 115; 5. Baldwin-Woodville, 117; 6. St. Croix Falls, 173; 7. Solon Springs, 174; 8. Grantsburg,, 200; 9. Unity, 224; 10. Prairie Farm, 257; 11. Spring Valley, 265; 12. Frederic/Luck, 268.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Allie Nordskog, 23:13; 26. Jetta Swanson, 23:42; 27. Nona Thompson, 23:53; 41. Lily Nordskog, 24:45; 60. Julia Manor, 27:01; 66. Jade Maki, 28:02.
Advertisement
randomness